Marjoram 100% Pure Essential Oil
Originating in the Mediterranean, marjoram is a perennial flowering herb that can also be found in parts of Europe and North Africa. The entire plant, including its small oval leaves, can be used to make the essential oil via steam distillation. The aroma of marjoram is warm, woody and spicy, with subtle floral and pine notes. Used in cosmetics and traditional wellness practices in ancient Greece, marjoram is related to, but not the same as, oregano, which sometimes called 'wild marjoram'
Marjoram Essential Oil Benefits
Relaxes and soothes while fortifying inner strength. Great for nervous tension and feelings of being "stuck in the muck". Encourages serenity while easing occasional tension and stress.
Blends Well With
Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Leaf, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Lemon, Fennel, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Pine, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Thyme
History of Marjoram
Called "joy of the mountains" by the ancient Greeks, marjoram has been closely tied to a positive presence for centuries, with garlands of the aromatic herb given to newlyweds as a symbol of happiness. Among marjoram's many beneficial properties is its calming nature, which also makes it a favorite meditative aid. With hints of sweetness lingering in its relaxing, woody scent, marjoram certainly deserves to be celebrated for both its versatility and its inherent joyfulness.
We Also Recommend
Sheep 6-Pack Premium Wool Dryer Balls Reusable Natural Fabric Softener 6CM
Gel Bleach Dental Stain Remover Brighten Teeth Whitening Pen Oral Care Tool